How We Treat Your Data

privacysign.jpeg

The following privacy policy shows that we respect and take good care of your personal data.

Strive Career Consulting are committed to ensuring that when we collect and use information about visitors to our websites, we do so in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

This website privacy notice explains our policy for dealing with personal information that we collect and use through the website. By accessing or using this website you acknowledge and agree to be bound by this privacy notice.

Throughout this notice, we refer to your "personal information" which means information which identifies you as an individual or from which your identity can be reasonably ascertained.  Your name, contact details, skills, qualifications, accreditations and your employment history are examples of personal information.

Information collected

The information about you, which we may collect through the website, includes the following:

  • information collected when you register or request further services;

  • the content of electronic forms you submit via the website or requesting us to provide services or information, or take action;

  • any messages or comments you submit to us via the website - for instance via an email;

Children under the age of 18 who wish to submit a comment or idea must have their parents' (or legal guardians') consent to do so. In common with many commercial websites we may also collect aggregated information which tells us about visitors to the website but not the identity of those visitors.

For example, we may collect information in relation to:

  • the user's server address;

  • the user's domain;

  • the date and time of the visit to the site;

  • the pages accessed and documents downloaded;

  • the previous site visited; and

  • the type of browser used.

We use this information to count the number and type of visitors to the different pages on our site, and to help us make our site more useful to visitors like you. Strive Consultancy will make no attempt to identify users, correlate data collected as users or identify users browsing activities.

Use and disclosure of information

In addition to providing our services (including training and consulting services) to you, we may use or disclose personal information that we collect about you:

  • for the purposes for which it was collected;

  • where you have consented to the use or disclosure;

  • to maintain our relationship with you;

  • for purposes related to our research, planning, service development, security and risk management;

  • where a third party acquires or wishes to acquire, or makes inquiries in relation to acquiring, an interest in Strive Career Consulting; or

  • to the extent that we are required or authorised by law to do so.

There will be occasions where Strive Career Consulting will need to disclose your personal information to third parties to provide the service you have requested. For example, if you request that we provide you with a professional resume, your personal information will be sent to one of our Resume Consultants, who will carry out this work. We will take all necessary steps to ensure our Consultants keep your personal information private and confidential at all times. 

Sensitive Information

Sensitive information is a special category of personal information under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). It is the information or an opinion about you, including racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious beliefs or affiliations, philosophical beliefs, membership of a professional or trade association, membership of a trade union, sexual preferences or practices, criminal records and health information. Strive Consulting will provide the purpose for the collection and only be disclosed with your consent.

Links

This website may, from time to time, contain links to the websites of other organisations that may be of interest to viewers. Linked websites are responsible for their own privacy practices and you should check those websites for their respective privacy statements and terms of use. We also make no representation as to accuracy or completeness of the information contained in such third party websites.

Security

We use a number of mechanisms to protect the security and integrity of your personal information. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed as completely secure. So while we strive to protect such information, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us and you do so at your own risk. Once any personal information comes into our possession, we will take reasonable steps to protect that information from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Access to information

If you wish to request access to any other personal information which we hold about you as a result of our information collection practices outlined in this website privacy notice, please contact us by email to info@striveconsultancy.com.au and provide as much detail as you can about the particular information you seek in order to help us retrieve it. An access fee may be charged to cover our costs of providing the information to you.

Complaint

At Strive Career Consultancy we aim to acknowledge receipt as soon as possible and commit to resolve all complaints no later than 30 days. However, there may be instances where this is not possible due to the contents of the complaint. In such circumstances, we will respond to your complaint in a reasonable and practical time. You may wish to contact the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC) if you are not satisfied with our response to your complaint.

Contact details

You can contact us if you would like further information, have comments about this Privacy Policy or any question or complaint on any privacy issue.